Select Page

Past Lodge / Section / Region / National Leaders

Oct 28, 2016

The first Wipala Wiki Lodge Chief was elected in 1956. The current list of our Lodge Chiefs is only comprised of Lodge Chiefs from Wipala Wiki Lodge and none from our predecessor Lodges. An effort is currently underway, to obtain an accurate listing of all of our previous Lodge Chiefs from Salado Lodge #551, Chee Dodge Lodge #503, and Pang Lodge #532.

1956 John Kiedaisch
1957 Tom Walsh
1958 George Nelson
1958 Art Barnes
1959 Art Barnes
1960 Dave Wagner
1960-1961 Dean Sweeney
1961-1962 Jim Pearson
1962-1963 Randy Kautto 1963-1964 Jim Clark
1964-1965 Raymond Garcia
1965-1966 Jim Pierce
1966-1967 Paul Ring
1967-1968 Jay Rosenlof
1969 Jeff Hartig
1970 Gene Wikle
1971 Alan Kleinschmidt
1972 Robert Alexander
1973 Danny O’Donnell
1974 Jerry Lunsford
1974 Robin Minkler
1975 Dale Ruebsamen
1976 Abe Arvizu
1977 Gary Daniel
1978 David Autore
1979 John “Sky” Francis
1980 Tim Hyland
1981 Scott Stovall
1982 Chuck Mayper
1983 Michael Hoffman
1984 Alex Valentine
1985 Ray Rasmussen
1986 Dan Flint
1987 Michael Minnis
1988 Roy Anderson
1989 B.J. Mills
1990 Kevin Gustafson
1991-1992 Darren Daugh
1992-1993 Robert Cutler
1993-1994 Clinton McGuire
1994-1995 Clinton McGuire
1995-1996 Patrick Gamble
1996-1997 Patrick Gamble
1996-1997 Tom Bronson
1997-1998 Tom Bronson
1998-1999 Matt Smith
1999-2000 Michael Forrest
2000-2001 Zac Shouse
2001-2002 Paul Tunis
2002-2003 Patrick Murphy
2003-2004 Kieran Thompson
2004-2005 Daniel Delgadillo
2005-2006 Chad Wolver
2006-2007 John Kondziolka
2007-2008 Doug Hockett
2008-2009 Alexander Rose
2009-2010Ethan Berkson
2010-2011Michael Watts
2011-2012 Quinton Webb
2012-2013 Kelsey Files
2014 Jose “Joe” Garcia II
2015 Jose “Joe” Garcia II

 The Lodge Adviser is appointed by the Grand Canyon Council Scout Executive. The Lodge Adviser works directly with the Lodge Chief and Scout Executive as a part of the “Key Three.” The Lodge Adviser assists the Scout Executive in guiding the operation of the Lodge program. Typically, the Lodge Adviser also becomes a member of the Council’s Camping Committee.

The first Wipala Wiki Lodge Adviser was appointed in 1956. The current list of our Lodge Advisers is only comprised of Lodge Advisers from Wipala Wiki Lodge and none from our predecessor Lodges. An effort is currently underway, to obtain an accurate listing of all of our previous Lodge Advisers from Salado Lodge #551, Chee Dodge Lodge #503, and Pang Lodge #532

 

                  1956-1958           Jim Dempsey

                  1958-1960           Dick Dahl

                  1960-1961           Bob Lundeen

                  1961-1965           Peter Reed

                  1965-1969           Dr. C.C. Piepergerdes

                  1970-1972           Al Stambauch

                  1973                        R. Dale Martin

                  1974                        Al Stambauch

                  1974-1975           Harvey Harden

                  1976-1980           Roscoe Bryant

                  1981-1982           Dr. Jim Brink

                  1983                        Dr. Roger Bilica

                  1984-1985           Jim Nelson

                  1986-1987           Steve Fullmer

                 

1988-1989           Harvey Harden

                  1990-1991           Dave Avant

                  1991-1993           Paul Dore

                  1993-1999           Larry Johnson

                  2000-2003           Chuck Magley

                  2004-2005           Karl Brandenberger

                  2006-2009           Randall Driscoll

                  2010                        Timothy Meuret

                  2010-2015           Gary Hnydowitz

Wipala Wiki Lodge has the honor and distinction of producing great future leaders of the Order of the Arrow. Many of our youth leaders in the Lodge have gone on to serve the Order in higher capacities. Our Lodge has produced National Officers, Region Chiefs, Section Chiefs, and Section Officers. As with our rolls of Lodge Chiefs and Lodge Advisers, we are still currently trying to complete the lists of officers from our predecessor Lodges; Salado Lodge #551, Chee Dodge Lodge #503, and Pang Lodge #532.

Past National Chiefs

1989 - Jack Stephens (Chee Dodge 503)

2005 - Patrick Murphy


Past National Vice-Chiefs

1985 – Michael Hoffman


Past Region Chiefs

2006 – Kieran Thompson

2007 - Chad Wolver

2016 - Jose “Joe” Garcia II


Past Area & Section Chiefs

 Area 12-F Chief                                                       1963                        Rick Ayers (Chee Dodge 503)

                  Area 12-F Chief                                                       1965                        Paul Ring

                  Area 12-F Chief                                                       1967                        David Tharp

                  Area 12-F Chief                                                       1968                        Kent Atha (Chee Dodge 503)

                  Area 12-F Chief                                                       1970                        Tim Nicholson (Salado 551)

                  Area 12-F Chief                                                       1972                        Alan Kleinschmidt

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1973                        Cris Martin (Chee Dodge 503)

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1975                        John Packard (Salado 551)

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1977                        Abe Arvizu

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1978                        Mike Mabry (Chee Dodge 503)

                  Section W-5A Chief                                              1981                        John Austin

                  Section W-4B Chief                                              1982                        Nathan Criman (Pang 532)

                  Section W-5A Chief                                              1984                        Michael Hoffman

                  Section W-5A Chief                                              1987                        Jeff McCormick

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1988                        Jack Stephens (Chee Dodge 503)

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1989                        Jack Stephens (Chee Dodge 503)

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1989                        Roy Anderson

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1990                        Roy Anderson

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              1997                        Patrick Gamble

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2003                        Jorge Delgadillo

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2004                        Patrick Murphy

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2005                        Patrick Murphy

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2005                        Kieran Thompson

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2006                        Kieran Thompson

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2006                        Jeremy Scott

                  Section W-4C Chief                                              2007                        Chad Wolver

                  Section W-6W Chief                                            2008                        John Kondziolka

                  Section W-6W Chief                                            2009                        Robert Lukowiak

                  Section W-6W Chief                                            2010                        Troy Wolver

                  Section W-6W Chief                                            2014                        Kelsey Files

2016-Current Michael Hoffman National Order of the Arrow Chairman
2016-Current Jeff Posey Western Region Committee
2016-Current Gary Hnydowitz Section W6W Associate Adviser
2013-2016 Michael Forrest Section W6W Associate Adviser
2010-2014 Michael Minnis Section W6W Adviser
2009-2010 Michael Peters Section W6W Adviser
Michael Minnis

2016 - Current: Michael Hoffman, National Order of the Arrow Chairman
2016-Current: Western Region Committee                         Present                                    Jeff Posey

                  Section W-5A Adviser                                         1987                        Chuck Miller

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1988                        Chuck Miller

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1989                        Chuck Miller

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1990                        Chuck Miller

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1991                        Rodger Bennet

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1994                        Michael Hoffman

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1995                        Michael Hoffman

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1996                        Paul Dore Sr.

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         1997                        Paul Dore Sr.

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         2000                        Kevin Moshier

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         2001                        Kevin Moshier

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         2006                        Jeff Posey

                  Section W-4C Adviser                                         2007                        Jeff Posey

                  Section W-6W Adviser                                       2009                        Michael Peters

                  Section W-6W Adviser                                       2010                        Michael Peters

                  Section W-6W Adviser                                       2011                        Michael Minnis

                  Section W-6W Adviser                                       2012                        Michael Minnis

                  Section W-6W Adviser                                       2013                        Michael Minnis

                  Section W-6W Adviser                                       2014                        Michael Minnis

                  Section W-5A Associate Adviser                                   1981                        Fred “Woody” Turner

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1988                        Harvey Harden

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1989                        Harvey Harden

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1990                        Harvey Harden

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1992                        Michael Hoffman

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1993                        Michael Hoffman

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1994                        Paul Dore Sr.

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1995                        Paul Dore Sr.

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1998                        Kevin Moshier

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   1999                        Kevin Moshier

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   2004                        Jeff Posey

                  Section W-4C Associate Adviser                                   2005                        Jeff Posey

                  Section W-6W Associate Adviser               2008                        Michael Peters

                  Section W-6W Associate Adviser               2009                        Michael Minnis

                  Section W-6W Associate Adviser               2010                        Michael Minnis

                  Section W-6W Associate Adviser               2013                        Michael Forrest

                  Section W-6W Associate Adviser               2014                        Michael Forrest

                  Section W-6W Associate Adviser               2015                        Michael Forrest